English Deutsch
name /neɪm/
  • word or phrase indicating a particular person, place, class or thing
der Name (Pl.: die Namen) {m}
name /neɪm/
  • reputation
der Name (Pl.: die Namen) {m}
der Ruf (Pl.: die Rufe) {m}
name /neɪm/
  • to give a name to
nennen
benennen
taufen
bezeichnen
name /neɪm/
  • to identify, define, specify
  • to mention, specify
nennen
name /neɪm/
  • to publicly implicate
benennen
name /neɪm/
  • to designate for a role
ernennen
namely /ˈneɪmli/
  • specifically
nämlich
und zwar
first name
  • name chosen by parents
der Vorname (Pl.: die Vornamen) {m}
given name
  • name chosen for a child by its parents
der Vorname (Pl.: die Vornamen) {m}
maiden name
  • married woman's original last name
der Mädchenname (Pl.: die Mädchennamen) {m}
der Geburtsname (Pl.: die Geburtsnamen) {m}
name day
  • feast day of a saint
der Namenstag (Pl.: die Namenstage) {m}
pen name
  • name used by author
das Pseudonym (Pl.: die Pseudonyme) {n}
der Künstlername (Pl.: die Künstlernamen) {m}
Schriftstellername
code name
  • name used to clandestinely identify something
der Deckname (Pl.: die Decknamen) {m}
Codename
pet name
  • name of endearment
der Kosename (Pl.: die Kosenamen) {m}
Lallname
in the name of
  • with appeal to
im Namen von
name-calling
  • abusive or insulting language
die Beschimpfung (Pl.: die Beschimpfungen) {f}
girl's name
  • given name for a girl
der Mädchenname (Pl.: die Mädchennamen) {m}
Christian name
  • first name at Christian baptism
der Taufname (Pl.: die Taufnamen) {m}
der Vorname (Pl.: die Vornamen) {m}
what's-his-name
  • A person or entity whose name one does not remember
Dingsda
full name
  • full name of a person
der Vollname (Pl.: die Vollnamen) {m}
genus name
  • genus name, generic name
der Gattungsname (Pl.: die Gattungsnamen) {m}
common name
  • a name by which a species is known to the general public
der Trivialname (Pl.: die Trivialnamen) {m}
boy's name
  • name given to a male
der Jungenname (Pl.: die Jungennamen) {m}
baptismal name
  • name given at christening
der Taufname (Pl.: die Taufnamen) {m}
in God's name
  • intensifier
in Gottes Namen
in Herrgotts Namen
in aller Welt
um Himmels willen
calling name
  • name by which a person is identified in conversation
der Rufname (Pl.: die Rufnamen) {m}
named /ˈneɪmd/, /neɪmd/ namens
naming /ˈneɪmɪŋ/ die Namensgebung (Pl.: die Namensgebungen) {f}
last name der Familienname (Pl.: die Familiennamen) {m}
file name /faɪl neɪm/, /ˈfaɪəl neɪm/ der Dateiname (Pl.: die Dateinamen) {m}
male name der Männername (Pl.: die Männernamen) {m}
family name der Familienname (Pl.: die Familiennamen) {m}
proper name der Eigenname (Pl.: die Eigennamen) {m}
naming word das Namenwort (Pl.: die Namenwörter) {n}
double name der Doppelname (Pl.: die Doppelnamen) {m}
place name der Ortsname (Pl.: die Ortsnamen) {m}
brand name der Markenname (Pl.: die Markennamen) {m}
login name der Benutzername (Pl.: die Benutzernamen) {m}
man's name der Männername (Pl.: die Männernamen) {m}
papal name der Papstname (Pl.: die Papstnamen) {m}
generic name der Gattungsname (Pl.: die Gattungsnamen) {m}
month's name der Monatsname (Pl.: die Monatsnamen) {m}
contact name der Ansprechpartner (Pl.: die Ansprechpartner) {m}
company name der Firmenname (Pl.: die Firmennamen) {m}
personal name der Personenname (Pl.: die Personennamen) {m}
name-dropping das Namedropping (Pl.: die Namedroppings) {n}
business name der Firmenname (Pl.: die Firmennamen) {m}
to name names Ross und Reiter nennen
what is your name
  • what is your name?
was ist Ihr Name?
was ist dein Name?
wie heißen Sie?
wie heißt du?
my name is
  • a way to identify oneself
ich heiße
mein Name ist ...
trade name
  • name used to identify a commercial product or service
Handelsname
trade name
  • business or firm
Verkehrsname
middle name
  • name between given name and surname
Zweitname
der Zwischenname (Pl.: die Zwischennamen) {m}
zweiter Vorname
species name
  • species name (binomen)
Artname
you name it
  • you name it
such dir was aus
such es dir aus
was auch immer
on a first-name basis
  • having enough familiarity with another person to call them by their first name
per Du
proprietary name der Markenname (Pl.: die Markennamen) {m}
name of the month der Monatsname (Pl.: die Monatsnamen) {m}
by the name of namens
give a name to titulieren
change of name die Namensänderung (Pl.: die Namensänderungen) {f}
be on first-name terms duzen
trade under the name of firmieren
take one's name off the university register exmatrikulieren
take someone's name off the university register exmatrikulieren
by name namentlich
scientific name
  • formal name
wissenschaftlicher Name
pen-name
  • writer's pseudonym
das Pseudonym (Pl.: die Pseudonyme) {n}
call names
  • to insult somebody childishly
schimpfen
Sunday name
  • full name
der Name (Pl.: die Namen) {m}
screen name
  • a pseudonym used for internet communications
das Pseudonym (Pl.: die Pseudonyme) {n}
Deutsch English
der Name (Pl.: die Namen) {m}
  • eine eingliedrige oder mehrgliedrige, aus einem oder mehreren Worten bestehende Bezeichnung, eine zugeordnete Information, die der Identifizierung und Individualisierung dient, ein Eigenname für
  • der Ruf, das Ansehen, das Image; ein Titel, ein Rang, ein Stand
name /neɪm/
was ist Ihr Name? what is your name
mein Name ist ... my name is
was ist dein Name? what is your name
Wiktionary Links